QuietMap

Will you hear train horns from the house?

In the US, trains sound their horns before almost every public road crossing, day and night, unless the crossing is in a quiet zone. Whether a home hears them comes down to the crossings near it: whether they're in a quiet zone and how many trains pass at night. This page explains the federal rule, how to check an address yourself in the public crossing inventory, and how many crossings in each state sound horns at night.

The rule is quoted from 49 CFR Part 222 as published on eCFR, current to 16 October 2026, and read on 19 October 2026. The crossing figures come from the Federal Railroad Administration's crossing inventory, pulled on 4 October 2026.

When trains must sound the horn

The Train Horn Rule, 49 CFR Part 222, applies to every public highway-rail grade crossing, where a public road crosses the tracks at street level:

WhatWhat the rule saysWhere
WhenThe lead locomotive sounds the horn when approaching a public highway-rail grade crossing. There is no time-of-day exception outside a quiet zone, so the same applies at 3 am.§ 222.21(a)
PatternTwo long blasts, one short, one long, repeated or prolonged until the locomotive occupies the crossing. The pattern may be varied where crossings are close together.§ 222.21(a)
How longThe horn starts at least 15 and no more than 20 seconds before the locomotive enters the crossing (up to 25 seconds is allowed if the engineer can't time the arrival exactly). Trains above 60 mph start no more than a quarter mile (1,320 feet) ahead, even if that gives less than 15 seconds.§ 222.21(b)
How loudAt least 96 dB(A) and at most 110 dB(A), measured 100 feet in front of the locomotive.§ 229.129(a)
EmergenciesAn engineer may sound the horn any time it's needed to prevent imminent injury, death or damage, quiet zone or not. The rule also allows horns when crossing signals malfunction or are out of service for maintenance.§ 222.23

Some crossings are outside the routine requirement. The rule doesn't require routine horns at private crossings or pedestrian crossings (§§ 222.25 and 222.27), though state law may. It doesn't require horns at passenger stations; that's up to the railroad (§ 222.23(d)). It doesn't apply to rapid transit operations in an urban area that aren't connected to the general railroad system (§ 222.5(c)). And at a single crossing, a railroad may skip the horn if the train goes 15 mph or less and a crew member or flagger warns traffic (§ 222.33).

What a quiet zone is

A quiet zone is "a segment of a rail line, within which is situated one or a number of consecutive public highway-rail crossings at which locomotive horns are not routinely sounded" (§ 222.9). Routinely is the key word: horns still sound in emergencies and when the crossing's signals fail.

A quiet zone set up under the current rule is at least half a mile long (§ 222.35(a)). Every public crossing in it has flashing lights and gates, and every road approach has a sign saying train horns are not sounded at the crossing, or not between 10 pm and 7 am for a partial zone (§ 222.35(b) and (c)). Those signs are the quickest clue on the street.

Who sets one up

Not the railroad. A quiet zone is established by the public authority, "the public entity responsible for traffic control or law enforcement" at the crossings: in practice a city, county or state road agency (§§ 222.9, 222.37). If the crossings belong to more than one, they all have to agree. A public authority can set one up without FRA approval in three ways (§ 222.39(a)):

  1. Add a supplementary safety measure at every public crossing in the zone. The approved ones are four-quadrant gates, gates with medians or channelization devices, a one-way street with gates, permanent closure of the crossing, and (for partial zones only) closing the crossing during the quiet hours (appendix A).
  2. Show that the zone's risk index is at or below FRA's Nationwide Significant Risk Threshold, with or without safety measures.
  3. Add safety measures that bring the zone's risk down to the level it would have with horns sounding.

Otherwise the authority applies to FRA with other safety measures, and FRA decides (§ 222.39(b)). Either way it sends notices to the railroads and the state agencies (§ 222.43), and the railroads stop routine horns on the date in the notice (§ 222.45). If horns near a home bother you, the city or county is who to ask about a quiet zone.

Check the crossings near an address yourself

Every public crossing is in FRA's crossing inventory, which railroads and state transportation departments report on Form FRA F 6180.71. The current version is free on the Department of Transportation's open data site:

  1. Open Crossing Inventory Data (Form 71) - Current. The site's user guide shows how to filter and export it.
  2. Filter by State Name and City Name (written in capitals, like ST LOUIS) or County Name, and keep Crossing Type Public, Crossing Position At Grade and Crossing Closed No.
  3. Find the crossings near the home by Street and Highway Name, or by Crossing ID: the blue emergency notification sign at a crossing shows its U.S. DOT crossing inventory number (49 CFR 234.309).
  4. Read the columns that matter for horns:
ColumnWhat it tells you
Whistle BanThe quiet zone status: No (horns sound), 24 hr, Partial or Chicago Excused. Blank on some crossings, which tells you nothing either way.
Whistle Date, Quiet Zone IDWhen the quiet zone was established, and which zone the crossing belongs to
Total Nighttime Thru TrainsThrough trains between 6 pm and 6 am, as reported to FRA
Total Daylight Thru TrainsThrough trains between 6 am and 6 pm
Trains Per Week Captured YearThe year of the train count, which can be years old

The inventory doesn't say when within each 12-hour window trains pass, so "8 trains at night" may all be in the evening or all after midnight. The counts are through trains only, so switching moves aren't in them, and 27% of the crossings where horns sound report no through trains at all. Check the count year too.

Or see it on the listing

QuietMap does that lookup for you on a home listing. On Zillow, Redfin or Realtor.com it shows a quiet score and, under train horns, the crossings within 1 km where trains must sound their horns (no quiet zone), the nearest one's distance and how many trains pass at night. Horn crossings cost up to 40 of the score's 100 points, more when closer and with more night trains. It's a free Chrome extension, it works in towns and cities in the lower 48 states, and the lookup runs on your computer.

For a home you're serious about, the address report ($2.99 for one address) lists every public at-grade crossing within 1 km, nearest first: whether horns sound there, a 24-hour or night-only quiet zone and the year it began, or light rail; the trains reported for 6 pm to 6 am and 6 am to 6 pm; and the railroad. It also covers road, aircraft and rail noise, the night hour by hour and questions to ask, such as whether the city plans a quiet zone. See a sample report.

Crossings where horns sound, by state

Of the 126,166 open public at-grade crossings in the inventory, 4,904 (4%, not counting light rail) are in a quiet zone: 4,362 quiet around the clock and 542 quiet only part of the day or excused in the Chicago region. Trains must sound their horns at the other 120,811. At 70,283 of those the inventory lists at least one through train between 6 pm and 6 am, and at 10,208 it lists 10 or more. Texas has the most crossings where horns sound at night, 6,411.

States are ordered by crossings where horns sound and trains pass at night. "Horns" means crossings where horns sound (no quiet zone); "trains at night" means at least one through train reported between 6 pm and 6 am.

StateHorns, trains at nightHorns, 10+ trains at nightHorns soundIn a quiet zonePublic crossings
Texas6,4119208,3987289,246
Illinois4,9098936,9828027,784
Kansas3,7774845,046345,080
Ohio3,3355835,557695,630
California2,9278365,0653245,441
Indiana2,8544735,3341115,445
Iowa2,6003734,048934,141
Minnesota2,5712663,8423384,180
Michigan2,51564,638344,672
Oklahoma2,2821953,595463,641
North Dakota2,198983,245453,290
Georgia2,1441964,958585,016
Missouri2,0863053,0971843,281
Louisiana1,986642,725162,741
Wisconsin1,9403263,4604633,923
Nebraska1,8526842,802482,850
Pennsylvania1,6372863,529443,618
Alabama1,6331122,73392,742
Arkansas1,5003962,45502,455
Florida1,4271983,2594143,673
North Carolina1,346453,662343,696
South Carolina1,336902,588162,604
Mississippi1,301572,097132,110
Tennessee1,2071772,604172,621
Kentucky1,141972,113672,180
New York1,1273202,631382,669
Oregon1,109471,770641,876
Virginia9461791,7161041,820
Washington8952052,173342,207
South Dakota887121,87231,875
Colorado809501,5901101,753
Montana7073611,338131,351
West Virginia658641,34511,346
Idaho650851,157101,167
New Jersey5582431,294281,372
New Mexico45011567152723
Massachusetts421132698127825
Arizona3686661871689
Utah33018580104768
Wyoming2485737121392
Maryland208864822670
Delaware18302490249
Connecticut169613575362
Maine166068682768
Vermont16103764380
Nevada131242810281
Alaska10501614165
New Hampshire8003420342
District of Columbia11101
Rhode Island1042042
Hawaii0012013

How the table was made

Sources